ARTS 2020

  • ARTS-2020-logoARTS-2020-logo

Event Category: Exhibitions

Profile
Profile
Photos
Map
Reviews
  • ARTS 2020 Virtual Exhibition Winners

    You can view the virtual Arts 2020 Exhibition on artscouncilofsurrey.ca/acs-arts-2020  from June 30 – August 31.

    Category 1   Painting

    First Place                           Lorena Krause                   Cellular Neural Network

    Second Place                     Paul Stilwell                        Tires Out

    Third Place                         Dione Dolan                       Safe Haven

    Honourable Mention       Paul Eccles                         Covid Wholesale

    Honourable Mention       Shannon Harvey                Medusa Rising

    Honourable Mention       Denise Paluck                    Beach Creature

     Category 2    Drawing, Mixed Media

    First Place                           Paul Stilwell                       Red Cedar Strength

    Second Place                     Kanwaljit Kaur Kundhal    Obsession With Abstraction 1

    Third Place                         Roxsane K. Tiernan          Dark Waters

    Honourable Mention       Hazel Breitkreutz              Isabella

    Honourable Mention       Linda Pearce                      Disorientation

    Honourable Mention       Daniel Tibbits                    Sacred Ecology

    Category 3   Sculptures and Fibre Art

     First Place                           Karen Kroeker                 A Vision

    Second Place                     Lenka Suchanek                Meganeura

    Third Place                         Carla Paterson                  Wish I Could Hug You

    Honourable Mention       Yulia Boriskina                  Keep What Matters

    Honourable Mention       Ewe Brzezinski                  Inner

    Category 4   Photography

     First Place                           Jonathan Lee                   Midtown Truck Service Inc.

    Second Place                     Francisco Molina              CORVID-19 Lockdown 3

    Third Place                         Jesse Vance                       Proof – CF014874 – Bench

    Honourable Mention       Julia Chang                        Corner

    Honourable Mention       Kathy Burton                     Tranquility

    Honourable Mention       Lynne Kelman                    Fille Dans Le Train

     Category 5   Digital, Performative and New Media Art

     First Place                           Michele Broadfoot         Fluffing My Feathers

    Second Place                     Naomi Moore                    Were In This Together

    Third Place                         Hafeez Mian                      Barco

    Honourable Mention       Helmut Gruntorad           Haleakala Volcano, Maui Hawaii

    A special thank you to the City of Surrey, Surrey Art Gallery Team, the jurors, ACS staff, STCcreatives, Federation of Canadian Artists and participating artisans in the  Arts 2000 and  Together…apArt juried exhibits of visual art for your help and support to make these events a great success during these difficult times of COVID-19.

  • No Records Found

    Sorry, no records were found. Please adjust your search criteria and try again.

    Google Map Not Loaded

    Sorry, unable to load Google Maps API.